RSS | FAQ | Sitemap | English

Südafrikanische Botschaft
Tiergartenstr. 18, 10785 Berlin
Tel.: +49-30-22073-0
Fax: +49-30-22073-190

FAQ

Frequently Asked Consular-Related Questions

1. Admission and departure of children from 1 June 2015

The requirements (of a child’s unabridged birth certificate and affidavit / written permission from parents) for the admission and departure of children in terms of Immigration Regulation 6(12) will come into operation on 1 June 2015 (see https://www.suedafrika.org/downloads/Admission_children.doc).

2. Prevention of yellow fever in South Africa

In line with the International Health Regulations, 2005, South Africa requires a valid yellow fever certificate from all citizens and non-citizens over one year of age:

  • travelling from a yellow fever risk country; or
  • having been in transit exceeding 12 hours, through the airport of a country with risk of yellow fever transmission.

For further information, including a list of countries for which a yellow fever vaccination certificate is required for entry into South Africa, see: https://www.suedafrika.org/downloads/Yellow_Fever_Policy_Brief_Oct_2015.pdf

Please note that Germany is not yellow fever risk country; therefore, a person travelling from Germany directly to South Africa is NOT required to produce proof of a vaccination against yellow fever for entry into South Africa.

 

3. Internships in the Republic of South Africa

As the Immigration Act, as amended, makes no provisions for foreigners to undertake internships at companies and organisations in the Republic of South Africa, no visa may be issued to such foreigners, including foreign students whose studies prescribe an internship (see https://www.suedafrika.org/downloads/Internship.doc)

4. Extension of a visitor’s visa in the Republic of South Africa

The Immigration Act, as amended, makes provisions for an application for a once-off renewal / extension of a visitor’s visa for a further period, which shall not exceed three months – such application must be submitted in person via a VFS office in the Republic of South Africa (see http://www.vfsglobal.com/dha/southafrica) no less than 60 days prior to the expiry of his or her visa and if the visa was issued for less than 30 days, not later than 7 working days before the expiry of the visa. Please note that a South African foreign mission e.g. the Embassy in Berlin, may not guarantee the renewal / extension of a visitor's visa, as such decisions are taken solely by the officials in the country. The foreigner / applicant must however ensure that he or she has received the extended visa i.e. the visa has been placed in his or her passport before departing from the Republic, in order not to be declared as an undesirable person due to an overstay.

Please also note that applications for renewal / extension of visas may not be submitted at / adjudicated by South African foreign offices e.g. the Embassy in Berlin, as foreign office only process new visa applications.

5. Change of status or visa terms and conditions in the Republic of South Africa

The Immigration Act, as amended, makes provisions for a foreigner, who is in the Republic of South Africa, to apply for a change of status* or terms and conditions relating to his or her visa – such application must be submitted in person via a VFS office in the Republic of South Africa (see http://www.vfsglobal.com/dha/southafrica) no less than 60 days prior to the expiry of his or her visa. Please note that a person who is on a visitor’s visa or medical treatment visa may not change his or her status whilst in the Republic of South Africa, except in exceptional circumstances.
Please also note that applications for change of status or visa terms and conditions may not be submitted at / adjudicated by South African foreign offices e.g. the Embassy in Berlin, as foreign office only process new visa applications.
* ’status’ means the status of a person as determined by the relevant visa or permanent residence permit granted to the person in terms of the Immigration Act, as amended.

6. Customs & Importation Regulations 

Updated customs and importation regulations for the Republic of South Africa may be obtained from the Customs Officer at the Embassy of the Republic of South Africa in Brussels:
http://www.southafrica.be/sars.htm

7. Getting married in the Republic of South Africa

General information about getting married in the Republic of South Africa is available on the website of the Department of Home Affairs: http://www.home-affairs.gov.za/index.php/civic-services/marriage-certificates.

The letter of non-impediment, which is required for the marriage in the Republic of South Africa, is known as an ‘Ehefähigkeitsbescheinigung’ in Germany – German citizens should ensure that they obtain the international version of this document, which is available in different languages including English; furthermore, this document must be certified with an apostille (also known as an ‘Überbeglaubigung’ in Germany) in terms of the 1961 Hague Convention, so that it may be recognised / accepted for the marriage in the Republic of South Africa (you can enquire about the apostille at the office, which issues the Ehefähigkeitsbescheinigung). An ‘Ehefähigkeitsbescheinigung’, which is certified with an apostille, requires no further authentication from the South African Embassy in Berlin or Consulate-General in Munich.

Should the prospective marriage partners have any further questions, they should contact their marriage officer in the Republic of South Africa directly.

Please note that a full (unabridged) marriage certificate with apostille is required to register a marriage in Germany. On condition that the marriage officer has submitted the marriage register to the nearest office of the Department of Home Affairs in the Republic of South Africa, where the marriage details will be recorded in the National Population Register, an application for a full (unabridged) marriage certificate may be submitted at the South African Embassy in Berlin or Consulate-General in Munich (see https://www.suedafrika.org/en/visa-sa-documents/south-african-citizen-services.html).

8. Refund of a cash deposit

A cash deposit shall be refunded on receipt of the following documentation, which must be submitted within a period up to 28 February 2015:

  • original passport to confirm the holder's final departure from the Republic of South Africa, or whether a permanent residence permit was issued to the holder, and photocopies of all passport pages with South African visas, entry and departure stamps, and the biometric page (which has the holder’s photograph and personal particulars);
  • letter confirming the details of applicant's bank account (account holder’s name, IBAN, BIC and bank name) and contact details (email address and mobile phone number); and
  • a self-addressed A5-size envelope with postage paid for €3,60 (per Einschreiben), to return the passport.

The above-mentioned documentation should be posted. Applicants who wish to submit their documentation in person to our office may do so without prior appointment, but only during the consular business hours (see https://www.suedafrika.org/en/visa-sa-documents/business-hours.html).

A bank charge of 35 cents will be deducted from amount to be refunded by the Embassy.

The processing of cash deposit refunds may take up to 30 working days; passports are however usually returned to applicants as soon as possible.

Failure to claim a refund by 28 February 2015 by applicants who have already departed from the Republic of South Africa will result in the repatriation deposit forfeited to the State as unclaimed.

Applicants who will only depart from the Republic of South Africa after 28 February 2015 and who paid repatriation deposits at the Embassy in Berlin or Consulate-General in Munich, will still be able to claim the refund of their repatriation deposits at the Embassy when they return to Germany.

9. Refund of incorrect payments of application fees

Application fees which were transferred incorrectly to the Embassy bank account shall be refunded on receipt of the following documentation, which must be posted to the Embassy address below or submitted in person during the business hours (see https://www.suedafrika.org/en/visa-sa-documents/business-hours.html):

Please note that a bank charge of 35 cents will be deducted from amount to be refunded by the Embassy. If all the documentation for the refund is in order / complete, the processing may take up to 30 working days.

We do not accept refund documentation by email as scans or fax.

10. Payment of an administrative fine for an overstay

The following documentation must be submitted in respect of each person, who has received an administrative fine:

  • original passport to enter the endorsement that the administrative fine was paid;
  • original form BI-1731 regarding the administrative fine that was issued to the foreigner on departure from the Republic of South Africa;
  • proof of payment of €107,- (R1000), €160 (R1500) or €320,- (R3000) i.e. copy of the transfer slip – the relevant amount must be paid by bank transfer (see https://www.suedafrika.org/downloads/Application_fee.doc) at least ten (10) working days before submitting the documentation / passport;
  • a self-addressed A5-size envelope with postage paid for €3,60 (per Einschreiben), to return the foreigner’s passport.

The above-mentioned documentation should be posted. Applicants who wish to submit their documentation in person to our office may do so without prior appointment, but only during the consular business hours (see https://www.suedafrika.org/en/visa-sa-documents/business-hours.html).

The processing of the payment of administrative fine, which includes endorsing the passport accordingly usually takes 5 working days, but may take longer during times of increased requests.

11. Appeal against a declaration of undesirability

A South Africa mission abroad e.g. the Embassy in Berlin or Consulate-General in Munich, does not have the authority to repeal or adjudicate an appeal against a declaration of undesirability administered to a foreigner on departing the Republic of South Africa. Such an appeal must be lodged directly to the Department of Home Affairs (see http://www.home-affairs.gov.za/index.php/immigration-services/overstay-appeals).

Please note that a South Africa mission abroad may also not intervene in or obtain status / progress reports during the appeals process.

Wichtiger Hinweis

Konsularabteilung in der Botschaft in Berlin

Tiergartenstr. 18
10785 Berlin

Fax Konsularabteilung:
030 22073 202
Email Konsularabteilung:
berlin.consular(at)dirco.gov.za

Antragsteller, die in Bayern oder Baden-Württemberg wohnhaft sind, stellen bitte ihre Anträge und bezahlen die jeweiligen Gebühren beim südafrikanischen Generalkonsulat in München:

Südafrikanisches Generalkonsulat
Sendlinger-Tor-Platz 5
80336 München

Fax: 089 231 163 53
Email: munich.consular(at)dirco.gov.za

 
© Copyright by SA Embassy 2017 | Impressum | Kontakt | English